Since March 9: Dow Up 21%; Solar Up 56%

up

Dow’s best 4-week spike since ’33…

TheDow Jones Industrial Average just finished its best four-week streaksince 1933. The Dow opened Monday, March 9 at 6626.95 then marched onto a stellar climb to 8017.19 at the end of trading today–a gaudy gainof 1390.24 points or 21%. The tech-concentrated NASDAQ grew from1293.85 to 1621.87 points, 25.35% up. However, the 20SSI have to takethe prize having gained 56.10% net combined since March 9.

 

GTSolar was the biggest gainer in solar gaining $2.50 a share for theweek, over a 40% gain. SunTech, SatCon and Canadian Solar also had agood week of trading. It’s disturbing mainstream media is eitheroblivious or doesn’t want pick up on solar’s thrust in the market.Three stocks, MEMC, Satcon and Trina Solar, exceeded their January 5starts. For comparison’s sake it would be timely to analyze the rise ofthe stocks in this index against the rapid demise of Chrysler and GM.Oh how the mighty have fallen.Investors seem to betting on aneconomic rebound and technology stocks despite grim employment reports.Some 663,000 jobs were lost in March nationwide for a total of 5.1million since the recession began about 14 months ago. Reportedunemployment jumped to 8.5% well exceeded the 8.1% projection.
Incentivesfor solar power installations and low panel prices plus the onset ofspring is bolstering the PV industry. Just like housing, it’s a greatto time go solar if you have the cash or the credit. Signs of banksopening up are showing and this helps. Furthermore, one thing’s forsure, utilities will raise rates if and when they can.

Week of March 30-April 3, 2009

Monday OpenFriday CloseUp/Down% ChangeClose 1/5/09
Dow Jones DJIA7776.188017.59+241.41+3.10%8952.89
NASDAQ1545.201621.87+76.77+4.961628.03






Akeena Solar AKNS1.111.19+.08+7.202.28
Amtel Systems ASYS3.463.27-.19-5.504.00
Applied Materials AMAT11.2311.81+.58+5.1610.67
Canadian Solar CSIQ5.766.73+.97+16.847.00
ECD (UniSolar) ENER13.2315.77+2.54+19.19129.33
Entech Solar ENSL.OB+.32.245-.075-23.44.28
Evergreen Solar ESLR2.332.20-.13-5.583.60
First Solar FSLR147.36134.38-12.98-8.81157.80
GT Solar Int. SOLR4.226.72+2.50+40.764.00
JA Solar JASO3.933.47-.46-11.715.09
Kyocera KYO68.0768.19+.12+.1771.87
LDK Solar LDK7.196.99-.20-2.7914.84
MEMC Elect. WFR18.3818.69+.31+1.6815.76
Renesola SOL3.703.84+.14+3.785.15
Satcon SATC1.631.88+.25+15.331.60
SolarFun SOLF4.674.318-.352-7.546.12
SunPower SPWRA25.3024.67-.63-2.5045.13
SunTech STP11.6514.00+2.35+20.1713.55
Trina Solar TSL12.3311.15-1.18-9.5810.09
Yingli YGE6.156.78+.63+10.247.25
Percent change all 20 stocks this week:


+1.85%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Main Menu